Schedule

Thursday 4 April 2019

Registration: 7:30-8:30

08:30-08:45

Welcome

Jon Halligan, Head of Development, IB Africa, Europe and the Middle East

08:45-

09:30

Opening

Vedrana Pavletić, school performances

09:30-10:30

Plenary Session 1

Keynote:   Success story from Croatian Makers: How we engaged thousands of students in STEM activities

Nenad Bakić, Entrepreneur, Investor and Philanthropist

10:30-10:45

Break

Breakout Session 1

 

Strand A: Learning Communities    Strand B: Future Focus    Strand C: Leadership

10:45- 11:45

Strand A   

‘The acquisition of the global competence: A comparative research between IB Diploma and non-IB students in Spain’

Maripé Menéndez

Strand B

‘How blue is the sky?’

Peter Murphy

Strand C

‘From vision to action. How to implement your school’s educational transformation’

Konstantinos Doukas

Expo

'Integrating curriculum into your learning system'

ManageBac

Breakout Session 2

11:45- 12:45

Expo

'How to foster leadership in your stidents'

Crimson Education

Strand A   

‘Starting from scratch: exploring different ways to implement the IB Middle Years Programme’

Olivier Quinton

Strand C

‘Why school leaders must learn from the IB Primary Years Programme’

Peter Kotrc

Expo

‘Combining deep conceptual understanding, rigor and engagement in the mathematics classroom’

Matific

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch

Panels

13:30-14:30

Strand A

Learning communities

– Nora Shabani, UNICEF

Strand B

Future focus

 Jon Halligan

Strand C

Leadership

– Peter Kotrc

 

Breakout Session 3

14:30-15:30

Strand A   

‘Teaching gifted and talented students within the IB Education’

Madlena Shaginyan

Strand B

‘EMREX is here! - supporting student mobility in Europe and beyond ‘

Matija Pužar, Vera Mol

Strand C

‘Leadership that fosters collaboration’

Shannon Ramaka

Expo

‘Leveraging technology to build community’

Toddle

15:30-15:45

Break

15:45-16:45

Plenary Session 2

Keynote:   Towards quality and inclusive education for ALL children in Europe and Central Asia

Nora Shabani, UNICEF

16:45-17:00

Wrap up day 1

 

Networking cocktail: 17:30-18:30

Friday 5 April 2019

Registration: 7:30-8:30

08:30-08:45

Welcome day 2

08:45-09:45

Plenary Session 3

Keynote:    Designing for a better world starts at school     

Rosan Bosch, Rosan Bosch Studio

 

Breakout Session 4

09:45-10:45

Strand A  

‘Sustainable schools: holistic learning environments’

Ratko Johan

Strand B

‘Success story from the UK; How can the UB Diploma Programme support student transition from school to universities?'

Peter Fidczuk

Strand C

‘How the IB, World Academy of Sports and IB World Schools partnership is providing flexible learning for students committed to education and sport.’

Shirley Addison, Anne Louise Williams

Expo

‘The impact of artificial intelligence on lessons and learning: 'Follett supports personalized learning and a reading culture through AI’

Follett

10:45-11:45

Plenary Session 4

Keynote: Seven global challenges and seven future-proof competencies

Conrad Hughes, IS of Geneva

11:45- 12:00

Break

12:00- 12:45

Plenary Session 5

Signature Panel: How do we develop responsible and impactful learning communities?

Vedrana Pavletić

12:45-13:15

Closing

Jon Halligan, Vedrana Pavletić

13:15- 14:00

Lunch